CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:238 812610

Ms. Alice M. Sakosits
SST Corporation
635 Brighton Road (P.O. Box 1649)
Clifton, NJ 07015-1649

RE: The tariff classification of Cefaclor (anhydrous: CAS-53994- 73-3; monohydrate: CAS-70356-03-5), in bulk form, from Korea

Dear Ms. Sakosits:

In your letter dated July 10, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, Cefaclor (anhydrous and monohydrate), is an antibiotic, which is used as an anti-bacterial drug. The applicable subheading for Cefaclor (anhydrous and monohydrate), in bulk form, will be 2941.90.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: "Antibiotics: Other: Other: Aromatic or modified aromatic." The rate of duty will be free.

This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (301) 443-6553.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport